JUNE 4&5 2016

THREE DIFFERENT STAGES!
THREE DIFFERENT EXPERIENCES.

 

Choose your stage or scroll to see all the stages.

 

 

 

LISTEN LOUDER - MAIN STAGE

 

 

CREART - YOUTH STAGE

 

 

THE BEAT - SPOKEN WORD STAGE

 

 

 

____________________________________________________

 

 

 

MAIN STAGE

 
Saturday, June 4

 

11:00 a.m.  Tommy Barker

 

11:20 p.m.  Hewson Grey

 

11:50 a.m.  Gazer the Amazer

 

12:05 p.m.  Workshop: I am Machi / The Bitter Green

 

12:40 p.m.  Leif Gregersen

 

12:45 p.m.  Tefzee & DJ Heisman

 

1:05 p.m.    TBA

 

1:40 p.m.    Brendon Greene

 

1:55 p.m.    Sound Bodacious

 

2:20 p.m.    Rachel Gleddie

 

2:35 p.m.    The Den

 

3:05 p.m.    Konzy Vida

 

3:20 p.m.    Rellik

 

3:45 p.m.    Donna Durand

 

4:05 p.m.    Natasia Divina

 

4:25 p.m.    Wheels of Industry

 

4:50 p.m.    Mallory Chipman

 

5:05 p.m.    House of Pines

 

5:30 p.m.    Workshop: Paula Kirman / Evan Crawford

 

5:55 p.m.    The McGowan Family Band

 

6:20 p.m.    Selkirk Range

 

6:35 p.m.    Andrea Nixon and the Prairie Son

 

7:05 p.m.    Angel

 

7:20 p.m.    Rawnation

 

7:55 p.m.    Arkavello

 

8:30 p.m.    Natalia Chai

 

8:50 p.m.    Boosh and the Dip

 

 

 

Sunday, June 5

 

11:00 a.m. Young Medicine

 

11:15 a.m. Chipay Iskwew Singers

 

11:30 a.m. Our Good Wolf

 

11:55 a.m. Trent Agecoutay

 

12:10 p.m. Good Nature

 

12:40 p.m. Randy Shuttleworth

 

12:55 p.m. Workshop: Must be Tuesday/Lutra Lutra

 

1:40 p.m.   Verbal Architects

 

1:55 p.m.   Workshop: Lara Yule Singh / Lisa Nicole Grace

 

2:25 p.m.   The Introverts

 

2:50 p.m.   Chubby Cree United

 

3:05 p.m.   Workshop: The Good Goodbyes / Puzzled Minds

 

3:45 p.m.   The Calques

 

4:05 p.m.   Labour

 

4:35 p.m.   Aiden Denys

 

4:45 p.m    The Metronomad

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

THE BEAT 

SPOKEN WORD STAGE

PRESENTED BY E4C

 

(JOIN THE BEAT EVENT ON FACEBOOK!)

 
Saturday, June 4

 

1:00-2:00 PM   
Workshop; Writing the self with Shima Robinson.

 

2:30 - 4:00 PM
Elias Assefa (Emcce)
Thomas Trofimuk
Adam Snider
Philip Jagger
Wendy Joy
 

 

5:00 - 7:30 PM

Kaz Mega (Emcee)
Dani Zyp
Floyd Robert
PAiNt
Vanessa Caicedo
Shima Robinson

OPEN MIC (time permitting)

 

Sunday, June 5

 

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Ben Freeland (Emcce)
Mathew O'bertos
Sissy Thesen
Roberta First Charger
Survivor D

Timiro Mohamed

Elif Atila (Atila The Hun)

 

 

3:00 - 5:00 PM
Liam Coady (Emcee)
Pierrette Requier
Ira Cook
Rayanne Doucet

Leif Gregerson 

Dwennemen

OPEN MIC (30 min)

 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

YOUTH STAGE 

PRESENTED BY:

CreArt (Visit CreArt on Facebook)

 
Saturday, June 4

 

10:00 - 11:45    CreArt Edmonton workshops
 

12:00 - 12:45    Rebbeca Lappa

 

13:00 - 13:45    Carrie Jing

 

14:00 - 14:45    Soap Box

 

15:00 - 15:20    Dana Belcourt 

 

15:35 - 15:55    Noah Green

 

16:00 - 16:45    Steven Johnson, Stella Johnson

 

17:00 - 17:45    Rawnation
 

 

 

 

Sunday, June 5

 

10:00 - 11:45   Rebel Music Orchestra Open Jam for all ages

 

12:00 - 12:45   Amy Polczer / Clinically Impressed

 

13:00 - 13:45   Aiden Deyns

 

14:00 - 14:45   Little Blue Whale

 

15:00 - 15:45   The Bitter Green

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
STAY TUNED
  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W
  • Instagram B&W

© 2020 by Heart of the City Arts and Music Festival.

Background Photos and gallery shots courtesy Paula E. Kirman.